This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Auto ISO

Discussion in 'X-T2, X-T1, X-T20, X-T10' started by Chuck, Apr 16, 2017.

  1. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    New to the X-T2 and am having great fun, but one problem that I can't find the answer to in various tutorials and in the forums: that is my camera regardless of mode shoots at ISO 320 unless I physically change the ISO setting. A or S or P mode all result in ISO 320, regardless of the Auto ISO 1,2,3 settings??
    Do you have any idea what the hell I am doing wrong?
    Appreciate your help,
    Chuck
     
  2. applebee

    applebee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    UK

    -Return to Top-

    Check in menu> shooting setting(camera icon)> ISO auto setting >auto1 >default sensitivity is set to 200.
     
  3. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks Applebee - but all three Auto settings 1,2,3 are set at default 200. Still shooting at ISO 320 unless I physical change the ISO dial to other than A.
    Chuck
     
  4. kenbennett

    kenbennett Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA

    -Return to Top-

    How do you know this? Are you looking at the EXIF data after shooting? That's an odd ISO. (There are reasons it might be shooting at 400 or 800 when you don't expect it, but not 320.)
     
  5. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    That is the read out when reviewing the photo in playback.
    No matter what mode, what auto ISO settings - always ISO 320?? Unless you turn off auto ISO
     
  6. pixelstate

    pixelstate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    United Kingdom

    -Return to Top-

    That is strange. Have you installed the latest Firmware update (which contains changes to Auto-ISO functionality amongst many others)?
     
  7. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    Yes, have installed the latest update. Have tried everything I can think of, but auto ISO is not working?
    Is my new camera broke?? Should I try reinstalling the firmware update?
     
  8. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    Have you got the ISO set to "Command"? Just a thought!
     
  9. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    I assume you mean "A" auto - there is no Command on the dial?
    Yes, set to auto - but all I get is ISO 320, no matter what mode or settings are used.
    Auto ISO is not working??
     
  10. kenbennett

    kenbennett Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,743
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA

    -Return to Top-

    No, he means, do you have the menu set so that when the ISO dial is on "A" then you control the ISO with the command wheel. Try moving the wheel (front, I think, but try both) and see if the ISO changes.

    This is a new feature in the updated firmware.
     
  11. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    Thankyou Ken!

    You also have to press the front command dial in and then use the dial to alter the
    ISO, press again and dial reverts to shutter speed control!
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2017
    xpro9 likes this.
  12. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks Ken & Mike, OK, maybe we are making some progress. Yes, the Command dial is set to control ISO and it does work. Press and it reverts to shutter control.
    However, whatever ISO you set on the Command dial it remains locked in, even when you repress the dial, i.e. you can use the Command dial but when you switch out
    to shutter control and the ISO dial is set to Auto, the ISO is still locked into what you set on the Command dial??
     
  13. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    Chuck to regain auto control, you need to go back into the menu and change from command to auto, that should get you back to auto control. I have just done some button twiddling and that is how my X-T2 works as would be expected!
     
    xpro9 likes this.
  14. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    THANK YOU oh so much - that did it back to normal auto ISO and loving it !!!!
     
    jonathan7007 likes this.
  15. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    You are most welcome, that's what these forums are for!

    You are on a big learning curve now, have fun. :thumbsu:
     
  16. Chuck

    Chuck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1

    -Return to Top-

    Yes, coming from Nikon it is a bit of a learning curve - but I love it!
    Thanks again.
     

Share This Page