This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

lightroom won't read files from x20

Discussion in 'X-T2, X-T1, X-T20, X-T10' started by Georgervc, May 16, 2017.

  1. Georgervc

    Georgervc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ny

    -Return to Top-

    hi,
    just tried to upload my first shots from the x20 and lighroom says it can't read the files. Have no problem with my x2. any thoughts?
    thanks
    george
     
  2. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    4,756
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-

    What camera do you actually have is it an X-T2 or a X20 or a X-T20?
    If it is the X20 provided your LR is less than about 3 years old it should work just fine. If the camera is a X-T2 or X-T20 then you need to make sure your LR is fully up to date. What version of LR do you have?
     
    CWRailman likes this.
  3. GregWard

    GregWard Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    3,549
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    London

    -Return to Top-

  4. Georgervc

    Georgervc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ny

    -Return to Top-

    the camera in question is the X-T20 which just arrived. I also have an X-T2 and an xt1 and have never had this problem with either. When I download the pictures from the sd card to lr I get an outline of each picture with the file number but it says no preview available. I then downloaded the pictures to a file on my desktop (everything came in fine, both raw and jpeg fine). when I tried to import them to lr the litttle symbol swirled and after a minute or two it said can't download these to lr.
    I have the subscription to lr and ps so it should be up to date. not sure what to do next.
    george
     
  5. StephenL

    StephenL Pixel scutcher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    717
    Location:
    Yorkshire Dales, England

    -Return to Top-

    I have had the X-T20 and currently own the X-T2 and X-Pro2, and have no problems. What I sometimes have problems with is the X70. Retrying cures it. That suggests to me it may be a card problem.
     
  6. GregWard

    GregWard Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    3,549
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    London

    -Return to Top-

    Check the version number against the link I posted earlier. I'm not sure that CC will necessarily auto-update so would suggest that's likely to be the issue.
     
  7. JohnB~100

    JohnB~100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sandefjord, Norway

    -Return to Top-

    My X-T20 cooperates just fine with Lightroom CC.
    You may want to update the software on your computer.
     
  8. Georgervc

    Georgervc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ny

    -Return to Top-

    I'll tried updating lr using the update item under the exit dropdown list. then I check the system info item and it says
    Lightroom version: CC 2015.6 [ 1078672 ]
    License: Creative Cloud
    Operating system: Windows 10
    Version: 10.0
    Application architecture: x64
    System architecture: x64
    Logical processor count: 12
    Processor speed: 3.2 GHz
    Built-in memory: 24473.3 MB
    Real memory available to Lightroom: 24473.3 MB
    Real memory used by Lightroom: 940.6 MB (3.8%)
    Virtual memory used by Lightroom: 898.1 MB
    Memory cache size: 353.3 MB
    Maximum thread count used by Camera Raw: 12
    Camera Raw SIMD optimization: SSE2,AVX,AVX2
    System DPI setting: 120 DPI

    Ive tried other cards that I previously downloaded from the X-T2 with no problem
    Looks like X-T20 needs 6.6 in lr to work
    I'm not real facile with computers so hopefully I'm making a dumb move
    george
     
  9. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    4,756
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-

    There is your problem. LR CC 2015.6 is a mid 2016 release i.e. prior to the release of the X-T20 so LR knows nothing about your camera.
    The current version of CC is 2015.9

    You need to get your software up to date. There is not a problem with the camera.

    Check this link
    Lightroom CC 2015.9 now available
     
  10. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    Richard, my LR CC is at version 2015.10!
     
  11. GregWard

    GregWard Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    3,549
    Likes Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    London

    -Return to Top-

    So it's a simple problem. You need a newer version of Lightroom.

    What's not clear from your post though - is whether you have already tried to update LR or not? If not - then you need to do so. If you have - then, for some reason, it hasn't worked and, therefore, you may have a slightly different issue.
     
  12. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    In Lr "Help" menu there is an update menu item, or if you have Creative Cloud installed you can always update from there as well!

    CC will also inform you if there are any updates available!
     
  13. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    4,756
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-


    So is mine now I am home and looking at it but I was "working" when I posted that message. :D
    I think resolved the issue regardless.
     
  14. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    If the original poster has CC, I don't understand why he has not updated from CC 2015.6?
     
  15. Georgervc

    Georgervc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ny

    -Return to Top-

    I think I have finally found the culprit. When I hit update it spins but apparently it never has updated. I went to the creative cloud icon and it won't open. My laptop updated fine but the cc app seems not to work. I'll check google but if anyone has any ideas I'll check here first.
    thanks for helping with the detective work
     

Share This Page