This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Firmware update X-T10 from 1.00 to 1.21 Loss of Functions

Discussion in 'X-T2, X-T1, X-T20, X-T10' started by luckysox, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. luckysox

    luckysox New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Hi guys and girls,

    I've just updated the firmware on my T10 to 1.21 and now I cannot adjust the Auto Focus Area nor Auto Focus Mode. I am a real newbe so bear with me. I did search on the forum before posting but I was not able to find anything related to this.

    So, I updated the body firmware to 1.21 and lens firmware to 1.11 (standard XC16-50mm F3.5-5.60 OIS II)

    I used to be able to do adjust the Auto Focus Mode with the front dial but now it does not work.

    When I enter the Menu > Settings 1 > Autofocus Settings >
    Focus Area and AF Mode are not selectable
    Face Detection is on by default and not selectable
    PRE-AF on by default and not selectable

    Focus setting is set on Continuos. Tried with Spot as well but same results. I am too of a newbe to be using Manual mode.

    Also, when I put the focus setting on C - Continuous Focus, it does not work as it should, it focuses on half way down shutter and stays focused.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2017
  2. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,876
    Likes Received:
    4,771
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-

    Do you have the camera in one of the auto modes? (A on the shutter speed dial plus A in the aperture setting in the camera)?
     
    Goldingd and CWRailman like this.
  3. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    luckysox likes this.
  4. luckysox

    luckysox New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Yes, I have the Aperture ring on A and the Auto mode selector (lever) on Auto as well.

    I had the same settings yesterday (actually always) and I was able to use Continuos Focus, change the size of the focus area and change the focus mode too.
     
  5. luckysox

    luckysox New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    I just turned off the Auto mode selector (lever) and the focus settings are back...
    Alarm over, will go study the camera and settings now.

    Thank you for checking in!
     
  6. Richard_R

    Richard_R Eclectic eccentric

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,876
    Likes Received:
    4,771
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia

    -Return to Top-

    I suspect that you didn't. :):)
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017

Share This Page